•               IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] installed. The painting of a building or the normal regular
    repairs to a building aggregating $2,500 or less in value
    annually shall not be deemed cause for a change in
    valuation.
    (b) Construction. - A change in the assessed valuation on
    real property authorized by this section shall not be
    construed as a spot reassessment under section 8843
    (relating to spot reassessment).
    Taxpayers acknowledge that under Section 8817(a) of the Law,
    assessors may change the assessed valuation on real property when improvements are
    made to real property and that Section 8817(b) of the Law specifically provides that a
    “change in the assessed valuation on real property authorized by this section shall not
    be construed as a spot reassessment . . . .” 53 Pa.C.S. §8817(b). However, Taxpayers
    maintain that the Law is well-settled that “the assessment of improvements must take
    place when the improvements are made and not at some arbitrary time in the future,
    or a board of assessment will be guilty of spot assessment.”