•               IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] based on her experience and expertise as a field appraiser, that construction was
    finally completed.4       In light of these facts, the trial court concluded that the
    reassessment was not made at an arbitrary time in the future and was not an
    impermissible spot reassessment. Accordingly, the trial court denied Taxpayers’
    appeal.
    On appeal to this Court,5 Taxpayers argue that the Property’s
    reassessment due to improvements made before they purchased the Property
    constitutes impermissible spot reassessment. We disagree.
    Section 8817 of the Law, 53 Pa.C.S. §8817 (emphasis added), states:
    (a) General rule. - In addition to other authorization
    provided in this chapter, the assessors may change the
    assessed valuation on real property when a parcel of land is
    subdivided into smaller parcels or when improvements are
    4
    As factfinder, the trial court has exclusive province over questions of witness credibility
    and evidentiary weight. In Re: Penn Delco School District, 
    903 A.2d 600
    , 608 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).