EDF Renewable Energy v. Foster Twp. ZHB and Foster Twp. , 150 A.3d 538 ( 2016 )
[…] decision, as required by the MPC.” 782 A.2d at 1090 (emphasis added).
    EDF responds that the ZHB’s decision is in fact dated January 2,
    2015, and it expressly states that an appeal must be filed “within thirty (30) days of
    the date of this letter.” R.R. 634a (emphasis added). EDF further notes that it
    reserved the right to supplement its January 2, 2015 Notice of Land Use Appeal
    because it had not received the ZHB’s findings and conclusions.
    (continued…)
    decisions “shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the decision as provided in 42 Pa.C.S.
    §5572 (relating to time of entry of order). . . .”
    6
    Section 5572 states that the date of service of an order of a government unit, “which
    shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the
    order for the purposes of this subchapter . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. §5572.
    12
    Based on the date and language of the ZHB’s decision, we conclude
    that the trial court did not err in denying the motion to quash the appeal as
    premature. While EDF’s second filing is entitled “Supplemental Notice of Land