D.C. v. DHS ( 2016 )
[…] the department. For purposes of this paragraph, good cause shall include, but is
    not limited to, the following:
    (i) Newly discovered evidence that an indicated report of child
    abuse is inaccurate or is being maintained in a manner inconsistent
    with this chapter.
    (ii) A determination that the perpetrator in an indicated report of
    abuse no longer represents a risk of child abuse and that no
    significant public purpose would be served by the continued listing
    of the person as a perpetrator in the Statewide database.
    23 Pa. C.S. §6341(a)(1) (emphasis added). It also gives “[a]ny person named as a perpetrator”
    90 days to “request an administrative review by, or appeal and request a hearing before, the
    secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(a)(2).
    Section 6341(a)(1) applies to the routine challenge to an indicated report. The notice must
    present the essential information about the hearing right in clear terms. Julia Ribaudo Senior
    
    Services, 969 A.2d at 1188
    .
    16