D.C. v. DHS ( 2016 )
[…] indicated report, and his right to a hearing if the request is
    denied.
    23 Pa. C.S. §6338(a), as stated in the prior Act of Dec. 16, 1994, P.L. 1292
    (emphasis added).
    The notice to D.C. stated that if “you disagree with the decision that
    you committed child abuse,” you have “the right to a review of that decision.”
    R.R. 9. Then, if “you lose at this level ... you have the right to a hearing.” 
    Id. This language
    did not conform to the applicable provisions of the Child Protective
    Services Law.
    Section 6338(a), in the version applicable to D.C., required the
    Department to notify a perpetrator of “his right, within 45 days after being notified
    of the status of the report, to appeal an indicated report, and his right to a hearing
    if the request is denied.”           23 Pa. C.S. §6338(a) (emphasis added).                Section
    6341(a)(2) of the Law, then in effect, stated that a perpetrator may “request the
    secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report,” 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(a)(2)