D.C. v. DHS ( 2016 )
[…] 5
    suspected child abuse. 23 Pa. C.S. §6312.5 A CYS caseworker then investigates.
    At a minimum, the caseworker must interview the victim and perpetrator, if the
    perpetrator can be found. 23 Pa. C.S. §6368(d)(4).6 The regulation encourages a
    broader investigation. 55 Pa. Code §3490.55(d).7 Regardless of the scope of the
    investigation, time is of the essence because CYS must “determine within 60 days
    of the date of the initial report of child abuse that the report is a founded report, an
    5
    Additionally, Section 6311 of the Child Protective Services Law requires certain adult
    individuals, designated as mandated reporters, to report suspected child abuse if they have
    “reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6311(a).
    Examples of mandated reporters are health care workers, school employees, clergy, law
    enforcement officers and foster parents. See 23 Pa. C.S. §6311(a)(1)-(16).
    6
    Section 6368(d)(4) of the Child Protective Services Law states: