D.C. v. DHS ( 2016 )
[…] C.S. §6368(e). Notice of the filing must be given to the perpetrator about the
    effect of the report and his right to challenge it. 23 Pa. C.S. §6368(f).9
    Although reports are not generally available to the public, 23 Pa. C.S.
    §6339, the Child Protective Services Law gives numerous persons access to
    indicated reports, including physicians and hospital administrators who treat
    8
    The 60-day deadline may be stayed where “court action has been initiated and is responsible for
    the delay.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6337(b).
    9
    Section 6368(f) states:
    Immediately upon conclusion of the child abuse investigation, the county agency
    shall provide the results of its investigation to the department in a manner
    prescribed by the department. Within three business days of receipt of the results
    of the investigation from the county agency, the department shall send notice of
    the final determination to the subjects of the report, other than the abused child.
    The determination shall include the following information:
    (1) The status of the report.
    (2) The perpetrator’s right to request the secretary to amend or expunge the
    report.
    (3) The right of the subjects of the report to services from the county agency.
    (4) The effect of the report upon future employment opportunities involving
    children.
    (5) The fact that the name of the perpetrator, the nature of the abuse and the
    final status of a founded or indicated report will be entered in the Statewide
    database, if the perpetrator’s Social Security number or date of birth are
    known.
    (6) The perpetrator’s right to file an appeal of an indicated finding of abuse
    pursuant to section 6341 (relating to amendment or expunction of
    information) within 90 days of the date of notice.
    (7) The perpetrator’s right to a fair hearing on the merits on an appeal of an
    indicated report filed pursuant to section 6341.
    (8) The burden on the investigative agency to prove its case by substantial
    evidence in an appeal of an indicated report.
    23 Pa. C.S. §6368(f).
    7
    children, a guardian ad litem, agency and court personnel, federal auditors, law
    enforcement officials and designated county officials.                 23 Pa. C.S. §6340(a).