D.C. v. DHS ( 2016 )
[…] of the date of the initial report of child abuse that the report is a founded report, an
    5
    Additionally, Section 6311 of the Child Protective Services Law requires certain adult
    individuals, designated as mandated reporters, to report suspected child abuse if they have
    “reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6311(a).
    Examples of mandated reporters are health care workers, school employees, clergy, law
    enforcement officers and foster parents. See 23 Pa. C.S. §6311(a)(1)-(16).
    6
    Section 6368(d)(4) of the Child Protective Services Law states:
    (d) Investigative actions. – During the investigation, all of the following shall
    apply:
    ***
    (4) The investigation shall include interviews with all subjects of the report,
    including the alleged perpetrator. If a subject of the report is not able to be
    interviewed or cannot be located, the county agency shall document its reasonable
    efforts to interview the subject and the reasons for its inability to interview the
    subject. The interview may be reasonably delayed if notice of the investigation
    has been delayed pursuant to subsection (m).
    23 Pa. C.S. §6368(d)(4).
    7
    The regulation states:
    (d) When conducting its investigation, the county agency shall, if possible,
    conduct an interview with those persons who are known to have or may