D.C. v. DHS ( 2016 )
[…] name of a perpetrator “forever” only where the perpetrator’s date of birth or Social
    Security number is known. See Section 6338(c) of the Child Protective Services
    Law, 23 Pa. C.S. §6338(c).2            Where that information is not known to the
    Department, the indicated report will be expunged even if the perpetrator has never
    requested it. 
    Id. The ALJ
    found that the Department’s use of the subjunctive
    “may” in the notice covered the exceptional circumstance where a report is purged
    2
    Section 6338(c) states:
    (c) Retention of information.—The Statewide database shall indefinitely retain
    the names of perpetrators of child abuse and school employees who are subjects
    of founded or indicated reports only if the individual’s Social Security number or
    date of birth is known to the department. The entry in the Statewide database
    shall not include identifying information regarding other subjects of the report.
    23 Pa. C.S. §6338(c) (emphasis added).
    3
    because the Department does not know the perpetrator’s date of birth or Social
    Security number.
    The Bureau adopted the ALJ’s recommended adjudication to dismiss
    D.C.’s appeal.