D.C. v. DHS ( 2016 )
[…] the determination was made. The indicated report itself contains only a brief
    10
    The reporting requirements in Section 6344 apply to employees and contractors of child-care
    services; foster parents; prospective adoptive parents; self-employed providers of child-care
    services; individuals 14 years of age or older applying for or holding a paid position with a child-
    care program, activity or service who are responsible for a child’s welfare or have direct contact
    with children; and school employees. 23 Pa. C.S. §6344(a), (a.1).
    11
    Section 6344(b.2) states:
    An employer, administrator, supervisor or other person responsible for
    employment decisions shall require an applicant to submit the required
    documentation set forth in this chapter or as required in section 6344.4. An
    employer, administrator, supervisor or other person responsible for employment
    decisions that intentionally fails to require an applicant to submit the required
    documentation before the applicant’s hiring or upon recertification commits a
    misdemeanor of the third degree.
    23 Pa. C.S. §6344(b.2) (emphasis added).
    8
    description of abuse. In the meantime, the perpetrator suffers a loss to reputation,
    and perhaps employment, as a result of the report. The statute provides a post-
    deprivation hearing, but it is not scheduled automatically.