J. Downey v. UCBR ( 2016 )
[…] 55 A.3d 561
    , 563 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).
    The Board further argues that Claimant did not present documentary proof that she
    timely mailed her appeal. Finally, the Board contends that it “found that Claimant
    did not credibly establish that she faxed or mailed a timely appeal,” and it is within
    its authority as “‘the ultimate fact-finder . . . to accept or reject as credible
    Claimant’s . . . testimony’ regarding the timeliness of her appeal.” (Board Br. at 6,
    quoting Wright v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    41 A.3d 58
    , 63 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2011).)
    Section 501(e) of Law governs appeals from a Notice of Determination and
    states:
    Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of
    the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination
    contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department
    under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen
    calendar days after such notice was delivered to h[er] personally, or
    was mailed to h[er] last known post office address, and applies for a
    hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the
    particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and
    compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    43 P.S. § 821(e). The 15-day time period set forth in Section 501(e) is mandatory
    and subject to strict application. Vereb v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review,
    
    676 A.2d 1290
    , 1292 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). “If an appeal is not filed within . . . [15]