Kimberton Fire Company v. Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals and Phoenixville Area SD ( 2016 )
[…] The parties
    filed a stipulation of facts on January 29, 2015. The trial court held a hearing on
    November 16, 2015. On January 7, 2016, the trial court affirmed the Board’s
    decision, finding that KFC is not exempt because it does not occupy the Property
    3
    for which the exemption is sought. KFC appealed to this court on February 2,
    2016.1
    KFC contends that the trial court erred in determining that because
    KFC’s property was not “owner occupied,” but occupied by KFC’s wholly-owned
    subsidiary, it was not exempt from real estate taxes.2
    Article 8, Section 2(a)(iii) and (v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution
    provides that:
    (a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from
    taxation:
    ***
    (iii) That portion of public property which is
    actually and regularly used for public purposes;
    ***
    (v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in case
    of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of
    real property of such institution which is actually and
    regularly used for the purposes of the institution.
    1
    We note that the matter was originally brought to this court as two separate appeals, one for
    each property at issue. Thus, it was assigned two separate docket numbers, 166 C.D. 2016 and