R. Young, Jr. v. PA DOC & Lancaster County Clerk of Courts ( 2016 )
[…] (b) Commencement of action required.--The following actions and proceedings
    must be commenced within six months:
    (1) An action against any officer of any government unit for
    anything done in the execution of his office, except an action
    subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
    42 Pa. C.S. §5522(b)(1).
    5
    (1) An action against any officer of any government unit for
    anything done in the execution of his office, except an action
    subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
    42 Pa. C.S. §5522(b)(1) (emphasis added). Section 5524 of the Judicial Code, 42
    Pa. C.S. §5524,4 sets forth a list of actions that must be commenced within two
    years, including
    4
    It provides:
    The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
    (1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest,
    malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process.
    (2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death
    of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful
    violence or negligence of another.
    (3) An action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including
    actions for specific recovery thereof.
    (4) An action for waste or trespass of real property.
    (5) An action upon a statute for a civil penalty or forfeiture.
    (6) An action against any officer of any government unit for the
    nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected upon on
    execution or otherwise in his possession.
    (7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person
    or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise
    tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass,
    including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another
    limitation specified in this subchapter.
    (8) An action to recover damages for injury to a person or for the death of
    a person caused by exposure to asbestos shall be commenced within two
    years from the date on which the person is informed by a licensed
    physician that the person has been injured by such exposure or upon the
    date on which the person knew or in the exercise of reasonable diligence
    should have known that the person had an injury which was caused by
    such exposure, whichever date occurs first.
    42 Pa. C.S. §5524.
    6
    [a]n action against any officer of any government unit for the
    nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected
    upon on execution or otherwise in his possession.
    42 Pa. C.S. §5524(6). We held that because the inmate’s claim involved the