T.M. Haugh and L.S. Haugh v. PLCB , 185 A.3d 469 ( 2018 )
[…] OPINION BY
    JUDGE COVEY                                        FILED: April 30, 2018
    T. Michael Haugh (Haugh) and Linda S. Haugh (collectively, Objectors)
    petition this Court for review of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board’s (Board)
    July 19, 2017 order approving Oxford Township’s (Township)1 municipal petition
    (Petition) for an exemption from the Liquor Code’s2 amplified sound restrictions3
    1
    Oxford Township is located in Adams County, Pennsylvania.
    2
    Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §§ 1-101 – 10-1001.
    3
    Section 493(34) of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-493(34), imposes restrictions on amplified
    music at liquor-licensed premises. It provides:
    Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, a licensee may
    not use or permit to be used inside or outside of the licensed premises
    a loudspeaker or similar device whereby the sound of music or other
    entertainment, or the advertisement thereof, can be heard beyond the
    licensee’s property line; however, any licensee that is located in an
    area which is subject to an exemption from the [B]oard’s regulation
    regarding amplified music being heard off the licensed premises shall
    be exempt from compliance with this paragraph until the expiration of
    the [B]oard’s order granting the exemption. . . .
    47 P.S. § 4-493(34).
    (Amplified Sound Restrictions) pursuant to Section 493.1(b) of the Liquor Code.4
    Objectors present three issues for this Court’s review: (1) whether the Board erred