J. Lacava v. SEPTA v. City of Philadelphia , 157 A.3d 1003 ( 2017 )
[…] in the realty itself. See 
    Jones, 772 A.2d at 443
    . Rather, as the trial court aptly noted,
    the exposure of the rail occurred because “there was a section of pavement that was
    depressed and exposed . . . the trolley rail.”        (Trial court op. at 11.)      This
    characterization indicates that the purportedly dangerous condition derived from the
    depressed pavement, not from the rail itself. Indeed, the trial court’s description of
    the dangerous condition lends itself more to the dangerous condition contemplated by
    section 8522(b)(5) of the Sovereign Immunity Act, rather than section 8522(b)(4).
    See 42 Pa.C.S. §8522(b)(5) (“A dangerous condition of highways under the
    jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency created by potholes or sinkholes or other
    similar conditions created by natural elements . . . .”); see also Cressman v.
    Department of Transportation, 
    538 A.2d 992
    , 994 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988) (“We believe
    that potholes or sinkholes, as used in Section 8522(b)(5), are intended to encompass