J. Lacava v. SEPTA v. City of Philadelphia , 157 A.3d 1003 ( 2017 )
[…] its discretion or erred as a matter of law. Additionally, we must view the record in
    the light most favorable to the verdict winner, giving him every reasonable
    inference.” Hall v. Kiger, 
    795 A.2d 497
    , 499 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002) (citations omitted).
    “[T]he entry of a judgment notwithstanding the verdict . . . is a drastic remedy. A
    court cannot lightly ignore the findings of a duly selected jury.” Atwell v. Beckwith
    Machinery Company, 
    872 A.2d 1216
    , 1221 (Pa. Super. 2005) (quotations and citation
    omitted).
    Section 8542(a) of the Judicial Code provides that a local agency9 shall
    be liable for damages if: (1) the damages would be recoverable under common law
    or a statute creating a cause of action if caused by a person without immunity; (2) the
    injury was caused by a local agency or an employee thereof; and (3) the negligent act
    falls within an exception enumerated in section 8542(b) of the Judicial Code. 42 Pa.
    C.S. §8542(a).
    Section 8542(b)(6)(i) of the Judicial Code states that liability may be
    imposed on a local agency for the following:
    (6) Streets.--
    (i) A dangerous condition of streets owned by the
    local agency, except that the claimant to recover must
    establish that the dangerous condition created a
    9
    Section 5801 of the Judicial Code defines a “[l]ocal agency” as “[a] government unit other
    than the Commonwealth government. The term includes, but is not limited to, an intermediate unit;