E.J. Arowosaye, R.N. v. BPOA, State Board of Nursing ( 2017 )
[…] Law)2 and the Criminal History Record Information Act (CHRIA)3 due to her New
    Jersey conviction. Specifically, count one of the OTSC charged Arowosaye with
    pleading guilty to Medicaid fraud, a crime of moral turpitude subjecting her to
    discipline under Section 14(a)(5) of the Nursing Law.4 Count two charged that
    Arowosaye’s conviction for Medicaid fraud was a felony subjecting her to
    discipline under Section 9124(c)(1) of the CHRIA.5 On May 8, 2014, Arowosaye
    2
    Act of May 22, 1951, P.L. 317, as amended, 63 P.S. §§ 211-225.5.
    3
    18 Pa.C.S. §§ 9101-9183.
    4
    63 P.S. § 224(a)(5). That section provides as follows:
    (a) The Board may refuse, suspend or revoke any license in any
    case where the Board shall find that--
    ***
    (5) The licensee has been convicted, or has pleaded guilty,
    or entered a plea of nolo contendere, or has been found guilty by a
    judge or jury, of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude, or has
    received probation without verdict, disposition in lieu of trial or an
    Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition in the disposition of felony
    charges, in the courts of this Commonwealth, the United States or
    any other state, territory, possession or country.
    
    Id. 5 18
    Pa.C.S. § 9124(c)(1). Section 9124(c) provides:
    (c) State action authorized.--Boards, commissions or departments
    of the Commonwealth authorized to license, certify, register or
    permit the practice of trades, occupations or professions may