E.J. Arowosaye, R.N. v. BPOA, State Board of Nursing ( 2017 )
[…] case where the Board shall find that--
    ***
    (5) The licensee has been convicted, or has pleaded guilty,
    or entered a plea of nolo contendere, or has been found guilty by a
    judge or jury, of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude, or has
    received probation without verdict, disposition in lieu of trial or an
    Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition in the disposition of felony
    charges, in the courts of this Commonwealth, the United States or
    any other state, territory, possession or country.
    
    Id. 5 18
    Pa.C.S. § 9124(c)(1). Section 9124(c) provides:
    (c) State action authorized.--Boards, commissions or departments
    of the Commonwealth authorized to license, certify, register or
    permit the practice of trades, occupations or professions may
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    4
    filed an answer to the OTSC. After four continuances requested by Arowosaye, a
    hearing was ultimately conducted on March 16, 2015.                     Arowosaye and her
    husband both testified, and the Commonwealth provided documentary evidence
    pertaining to Arowosaye’s New Jersey conviction, including her accusation, signed
    guilty plea form and judgment of conviction.
    The hearing examiner issued a proposed report finding that
    Arowosaye’s New Jersey conviction for Medicaid fraud constitutes a crime of
    moral turpitude and she is subject to disciplinary action under both the Nursing
    Law and the CHRIA as alleged in the OTSC. The hearing examiner recommended
    Arowosaye’s license to practice as a registered nurse in the Commonwealth be
    suspended for a period of two years, the initial 12 months of which would be
    served as an active suspension followed by a one-year period of probation.
    Attached to the hearing examiner’s proposed report was a notice explaining the
    parties’ rights and stating, in pertinent part:
    (continued…)
    refuse to grant or renew, or may suspend or revoke any license,
    certificate, registration or permit for the following causes:
    (1) Where the applicant has been convicted of a felony.
    (2) Where the applicant has been convicted of a
    misdemeanor which relates to the trade, occupation or profession
    for which the license, certificate, registration or permit is sought.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 9124(c). The Commonwealth later amended count two of the OTSC to a violation
    of Section 9124(c)(2) of the CHRIA, asserting the Medicaid fraud charge Arowosaye pleaded
    guilty to in New Jersey was a misdemeanor related to the nursing profession.
    5