Bedford County CYS v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] whether errors of law were committed or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by
    substantial evidence.” 
    S.H., 96 A.3d at 453
    n.4.
    7
    Section 6303(a) of the Law defines “child” as “[a]n individual under 18 years of age.” 23
    Pa.C.S. § 6303(a).
    3
    by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent[8] or other
    person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be
    prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or
    other person responsible for the welfare of the child.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d) (emphasis added).                  “Child abuse” is defined in Section
    6303(b.1)(1) of the Law as “[c]ausing bodily injury to a child through any recent act
    or failure to act.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1). “Bodily injury” is defined therein as an
    “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a).
    “[BCCYS] has the burden of establishing by substantial evidence that
    an indicated report of child abuse is accurate.”9 Bucks Cty. Children & Youth Soc.
    Servs. Agency v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 
    808 A.2d 990
    , 993 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).
    Section 6303(a) of the Law defines “substantial evidence” as “[e]vidence which
    outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as
    adequate to support a conclusion.”10 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a); see also G.V. v. Dep’t of
    Pub. Welfare, 
    91 A.3d 667
    (Pa. 2014); In re: S.H., 
    96 A.3d 448
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
    “If [BC]CYS fails to sustain [its] burden, a request for expungement will be granted.”
    Bucks 
    Cty., 808 A.2d at 993
    .
    8