Bedford County CYS v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] 9
    that “[h]earsay testimony in an administrative proceeding to expunge a [child abuse
    report] is not substantial evidence unless it is corroborated.” Bucks 
    Cty., 808 A.2d at 993
    .
    Conversely, hearsay subject to an exception is admissible because it is
    “premised on circumstances . . . which enhance the reliability [there]of . . . , and
    render unnecessary the normal judicial assurances of cross-examination and oath[.]”
    
    Chamberlain, 731 A.2d at 595
    . Although the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence do not
    contain a specific hospital record exception, Section 6108(b) of the Uniform Business
    Records as Evidence Act (Business Records Act) provides:
    A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as
    relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other
    qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its
    preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of
    business[17] at or near the time of the act, condition or event,
    and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of
    information, method and time of preparation were such as
    to justify its admission.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b) (emphasis added). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court reasoned:
    “The basic justification for the [Business Records Act] exception to the hearsay rule
    is that the purpose of keeping business records builds in a reliability which obviates
    the need for cross-examination.” Williams v. McClain, 
    520 A.2d 1374
    , 1376 (Pa.
    1987).
    The Pennsylvania Superior Court has explained that “[t]he practice of
    recording facts has been standardized in the modern hospital and these recorded facts
    are routinely used to make decisions upon which the health and life of the patient
    depend.”      Commonwealth v. Seville, 
    405 A.2d 1262
    , 1265 (Pa. Super. 1979)
    (quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, under the Business Records Act exception
    17
    Section 6108(c) of the Business Records Act defines “business” to include “every kind of
    business, profession, occupation, calling, or operation of institutions whether carried on for profit or
    not.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(c).
    10
    to the hearsay rule, “hospital records [are admissible] to show the fact of
    hospitalization, treatment prescribed, and symptoms found.”18 
    Williams, 520 A.2d at 1376
    ; see also B.E. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 
    654 A.2d 290
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995);