Bedford County CYS v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] committed child abuse upon Minor.
    Initially, Section 6341(a)(2) of the Law authorizes “the [S]ecretary to . . .
    expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being
    maintained in a manner inconsistent with [the Law].” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a)(2).
    “[T]he proper inquiry into whether an indicated report of child abuse should be
    expunged is whether the report is accurate.” B.K. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 
    36 A.3d 649
    , 653 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).
    BCCYS brought this action pursuant to Section 6381(d) of the Law,
    which states:
    Evidence that a child[7] has suffered child abuse of such a
    nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except
    5
    23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6386.
    6
    “Our review [of BHA’s order] determines whether constitutional rights were violated,
    whether errors of law were committed or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by
    substantial evidence.” 
    S.H., 96 A.3d at 453
    n.4.
    7