Bedford County CYS v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] Judge (ALJ).      See R.R. at 137a-176a.            On June 29, 2018, the ALJ issued an
    adjudication and recommendation that the BHA grant M.N.’s appeal because BCCYS
    failed to prove that M.N. committed child abuse. See R.R. at 123a-135a. Also on
    June 29, 2018, the BHA adopted the ALJ’s recommendation in its entirety. See R.R.
    at 122a. BCCYS appealed to this Court.6
    BCCYS argues that the BHA erred by expunging M.N.’s indicated
    report where BCCYS met its burden of proving by substantial evidence that M.N.
    committed child abuse upon Minor.
    Initially, Section 6341(a)(2) of the Law authorizes “the [S]ecretary to . . .
    expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being
    maintained in a manner inconsistent with [the Law].” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a)(2).
    “[T]he proper inquiry into whether an indicated report of child abuse should be
    expunged is whether the report is accurate.” B.K. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 
    36 A.3d 649
    , 653 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).