Bedford County CYS v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
    JUDGE COVEY                                           FILED: July 9, 2019
    Bedford County Children and Youth Services (BCCYS) petitions this
    Court for review of the Department of Human Services (DHS), Bureau of Hearings
    and Appeals’ (BHA) June 29, 2018 order granting minor child’s (Minor)1 mother’s
    (M.N.) request to expunge her indicated report2 of child abuse from the ChildLine &
    Abuse Registry (ChildLine).3 BCCYS essentially presents one issue for this Court’s
    1
    Minor’s date of birth is July 25, 2015.
    2
    Section 6303(a) of the Child Protective Services Law (Law) defines an “indicated report”
    as a report issued by DHS if it “determines that substantial evidence of the alleged abuse by a
    perpetrator exists based on any of the following: (i) [a]vailable medical evidence[;] (ii) [t]he child
    protective service investigation[; or] (iii) [a]n admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator.” 23
    Pa.C.S. § 6303(a); see also Section 3490.4 of DHS’ Regulations, 55 Pa. Code § 3490.4.
    3
    Section 3490.4 of the DHS Regulations defines “ChildLine” as
    [a]n organizational unit of [DHS] which operates a Statewide toll-free