J. McGraw, LLC v. Warren County Board of Assessment Appeals ~ Appeal of: Warren County Board of Assessment Appeals ( 2019 )
[…] (iv) of the Consolidated County Assessment Law (Consolidated Assessment Law), 53 Pa. C.S.
    §8811(a)(1)(iii), (iv) (“[A]ll subjects of property made taxable by the laws of this
    Commonwealth for county, . . . township and school district purposes shall . . . be valued and
    assessed at the annual rates, including all: (1) Real estate, namely: . . . (iii) buildings
    permanently attached to land or connected with water, gas, electric or sewage facilities; [and]
    (iv) lands, lots of ground . . . and parking lots[.]”).
    3
    Section 8851 of the Consolidated Assessment Law states, in relevant part:
    (a) Establishment and membership.—
    (1) [C]ounties of the fourth through eighth classes may, establish
    a board to be known as the board of assessment appeals[.]
    ***
    (b) Powers and duties of board.—The board has the following
    powers and duties:
    (1) Appoint, with the approval of the county commissioners,
    clerks, engineers and other employees as necessary.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2