C. Sadler v. WCAB (Philadelphia Coca-Cola) , 210 A.3d 372 ( 2019 )
[…] credit for time served. See Zager v. Chester Cmty. Charter Sch., 
    934 A.2d 1227
    ,
    1232 (Pa. 2007) (noting that the General Assembly is presumed to know existing
    law when it passes legislation).           Yet, the General Assembly included no
    corresponding provision in Section 306(a.1) that allows for time spent incarcerated
    before a conviction to be deemed as occurring after a conviction, although the
    General Assembly could have easily included such a provision. See, e.g., 28 R.I.
    Gen. Laws § 28-33-17.1(c) (providing that, under Rhode Island law, an injured
    worker is not entitled to WC benefits “for any period during which the employee
    was imprisoned as a result of a conviction of a criminal offense,” which “includes
    credit for time-served, such that the time served becomes a period served as the
    result of a conviction”) (emphasis added); see also Matter of Barron v. Ellis Hosp.,
    
    663 N.Y.S.2d 698
    , 699 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997) (declining to permit the employer
    from discontinuing benefits for the period that the claimant’s pretrial incarceration