C. Sadler v. WCAB (Philadelphia Coca-Cola) , 210 A.3d 372 ( 2019 )
[…] that pursuant to Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9760(1),19
    17
    “The fundamental purpose of bail is to secure the” attendance of the accused at trial.
    Commonwealth v. Truesdale, 
    296 A.2d 829
    , 834 (Pa. 1972). When met, bail also serves the
    purpose of promoting the presumption of innocence, avoiding criminal sanctions prior to trial
    and conviction, and providing the accused the maximum opportunity to prepare a defense. 
    Id. at 834-35.
           18
    The “incarceration after a conviction” amendment was previously contained in Section
    306(a)(2) of the Act, which was enacted in 1993. Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190, No. 44.
    19
    Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code provides:
    Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the
    defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which
    a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge
    is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during
    trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    16
    an individual incarcerated prior to conviction was entitled to a post-conviction
    credit for time served. See Zager v. Chester Cmty. Charter Sch., 
    934 A.2d 1227
    ,