R. Garcia v. P. Howell ( 2019 )
[…] policies, practices and customs demonstrated a “deliberate indifference” to his
    constitutional rights, thereby causing his damages. Complaint at 6, ¶¶ 28-31.
    Accordingly, Garcia’s complaint does not put forth a claim of corporate negligence.
    Specifically, Garcia claims that his constitutional rights were violated
    by the policy of CCS to deny Hepatitis C positive prisoners complete Hepatitis C
    workups, allowing those prisoners (and Garcia) to go untreated. Garcia requests
    damages as a result of the alleged constitutional violations pursuant to 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    . Complaint at 6.
    Section 6601 of the Pennsylvania Prison Litigation Reform Act
    (PLRA) defines “prison conditions litigation” as “[a] civil proceeding arising in
    whole or in part under Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of
    confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an
    individual confined in prison.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6601. As this Court held in McCool, a
    claim that challenges the quality of medical care at the prison, which Garcia does,
    11
    fits squarely within the definition of prison conditions litigation. McCool, 
    984 A.2d at 569
    ; see also Brown v. Dep’t of Corr.,