R. Garcia v. P. Howell ( 2019 )
[…] 11
    fits squarely within the definition of prison conditions litigation. McCool, 
    984 A.2d at 569
    ; see also Brown v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    58 A.3d 118
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012) (holding
    that an inmate’s Section 1983 civil rights claim alleging a denial of medical
    treatment or inadequate treatment against a private entity that contracted with DOC
    to provide medical services to inmates, involved “the conditions of confinement”
    and therefore constituted “prison conditions litigation” under the PLRA, even if
    private entity was not a “government party”).
    Section 6602(e) of the PLRA provides, in part:
    Dismissal of litigation.--Notwithstanding any filing fee
    which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison
    conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service
    on the defendant, if the court determines any of the
    following:
    (1) The allegation of indigency is untrue.
    (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or
    malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may
    be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid
    affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if
    asserted, would preclude the relief.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e).
    Garcia’s claim challenges the policy of the prison medical provider,
    asserting that the entity providing medical treatment has shown “deliberate
    indifference”7 in its policy of failing to provide Hepatitis workups to those who test