City of Philadelphia v. R. Jones ( 2019 )
[…] months after the sheriff’s acknowledgement. Because the Petition was not timely
    filed, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to act.
    2. Standing15
    Initially, standing is expressly defined and limited by
    [S]ection[] 39.2(a) and (b) of the MCTLA, see Petty v.
    Hosp[.] Serv[.] Ass[’]n of N[e.] P[a.], . . . 
    23 A.3d 1004
    ,
    1008 ([Pa.] 2011) (‘[S]tanding . . . is governed by the
    statute itself’), which set[s] forth the only notice
    requirements ‘before a court may enter a decree ordering a
    tax sale.’ 53 P.S. § 7193.2(b).
    U.S. Nat’l Bank Ass’n v. United Hands Cmty. Land Tr., 
    129 A.3d 627
    , 637 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2015). Section 39.2(b) of the MCTLA provides:
    No party whose interest did not appear on a title search,
    title insurance policy or [TIC] or who failed to accurately
    register his interest and address . . . shall have standing to
    complain of improper notice if the [C]ity shall have
    complied with subsection (a) of this section. This
    provision shall not apply if the mortgage or interest was
    otherwise properly recorded in the Office of the Recorder of
    14
    Added by Section 1 of the Act of March 15, 1956, P.L. (1955) 1274, 53 P.S. § 7283.
    Section 31.2 of the MCTLA outlines the specific steps the City and the trial court must follow
    before authorizing the sheriff’s sale of a property subject to a City tax claim.
    15
    In analyzing the City’s standing issue, this Court necessarily addresses Jones’s issue as to
    the merits.
    6
    Deeds and the document contains a current address
    sufficient to satisfy the notice requirements of this section.
    Notwithstanding any other requirement set forth in this
    [MCTLA] or any other law to the contrary, the notice
    required by subsection (a) of this section shall constitute
    the only notice required before a court may enter a
    decree ordering a tax sale.
    53 P.S. § 7193.2(b) (emphasis added). Therefore, in order to assess whether Jones
    had standing, this Court must first determine that the City strictly complied with
    Section 39.2(a) of the MCTLA.
    Section 39.2(a) of the MCTLA states, in pertinent part:
    In cities of the first class,[16] notice of a rule to show cause
    why a property should not be sold free and clear of all
    encumbrances . . . shall be served by the claimant upon
    owners, mortgagees, holders of ground rents, liens and
    charges or estates of whatsoever kind as follows:
    (1) By posting a true and correct copy of the
    petition and rule on the most public part of the
    property;
    (2) By mailing by first class mail to the address
    registered by any interested party pursuant to