H. Myers and v. Myers, h/w v. RB & AK Properties, Inc. ~ Appeal of: J. Singer and A. Martin ( 2015 )
[…] shown as Figure 3. It is obvious why [Appellants] did not find this mortgage during
    their mortgage search prior to purchasing the [P]roperty: the mortgage covers
    parcels 30-00-453-20-4 and 30-00-45353-00-5. It does not cover the parcel owned
    by [Appellants] . . . as alleged by [the] Myers[es]. Obviously, if the mortgage was to
    cover this parcel, it was not correctly indexed, and was not constructive notice to
    [Appellants] when they purchased the [P]roperty at the tax sale.
    (Answer, 10/7/14, ¶ 11, at 1-2.)
    3
    P.L. 48, added by Section 1 of the Act of July 7, 2006, P.L. 596, as amended, 21 P.S. §358.
    Section 3 of the Act provides:
    In order for a document presented for record to the office of a
    recorder of deeds of a county to be constructive notice for the purpose
    of this act or the act of May 12, 1925 (P.L. 613, No. 327), entitled
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    3
    improperly indexed. On November 10, 2014, the trial court dismissed the petition to
    intervene “based upon the holding in Financial Freedom, SFC v. Cooper, 
    21 A.3d 1229
    (Pa. Super[.] 2011).” (Trial Ct.