C. E. Duprey, Jr. v. PA BPP ( 2015 )
[…] Duprey became available to Pennsylvania authorities. A convicted parole violator
    must serve the balance of his original sentence, which becomes “due and owing”
    when parole is revoked. Campbell v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 
    409 A.2d 980
    (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 1980). The date when the Board obtained authority to recommit a parole
    violator is the date from which the backtime owed is calculated. Wilson v. Pa. Bd.
    of Prob. & Parole __ A.3d __, (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 329 C.D. 2015, filed August 11,
    2015), 
    2015 WL 5618263
    ; Campbell.
    Section 6113(b) of the Code states that “[t]he [B]oard may make
    decisions on parole, reparole, return or revocation in panels of two persons. A
    panel shall consist of one [B]oard member and one hearing examiner or of two
    [B]oard members ....”      61 Pa. C.S. §6113(b).   Accordingly, the new parole
    violation maximum sentence date must be calculated from the date on which the
    Board obtained the second signature from a panel member. Wilson; Hill v. Pa. Bd.
    of Prob. & Parole, 
    683 A.2d 699