Hamilton Twp. v. Hensco, Ltd. ( 2014 )
[…] property to which connection has been made, which bill is payable
    immediately. If the owner fails to pay the bill, the board of
    supervisors shall file a municipal lien for the cost of the construction
    within six months of the date of completion of the connection.
    53 P.S. §67502(a).
    8
    After the Township passed the 2002 Ordinance authorizing tapping fees and filed its
    municipal lien in 2003, former section 4(B)(t)(E)(II) was amended by Act 57 of 2003, effective
    June 30, 2005, to add the word “only” before the term “existing customers.” See 53 Pa.C.S.
    §5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(V)(b).
    Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. §1926, provides that “[n]o
    statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General
    Assembly.” There is nothing in the legislation to suggest that the General Assembly intended that
    the 2005 amended version of former section 4(B)(t)(E)(II) be applied retroactively. Further, for
    purposes of retroactive application, the Township makes no argument that the amended language is