Hamilton Twp. v. Hensco, Ltd. ( 2014 )
[…] interpretation of section 502(a) of the Code and former section 4(B)(t)(E)(II) of the
    Authorities Act. In pertinent part, section 502(a) of the Code permits a second class
    township like the Township here to adopt an ordinance requiring property owners to
    connect with and use a sanitary sewer system; section 502(a) of the Code also allows
    a township to collect “a tapping fee and other similar fees, as enumerated and defined
    by clause (t) of subsection B of section 4 of the [Authorities Act].”                      53 P.S.
    §67502(a).7 Pursuant to former section 4(B)(t)(E)(II) of the Authorities Act:
    (continued…)
    7
    In its entirety, section 502(a) of the Code states:
    Sanitary sewer connections
    (a) The board of supervisors may by ordinance require adjoining and
    adjacent property owners to connect with and use the sanitary sewer
    system, whether constructed by the township or a municipality
    authority or a joint sanitary sewer board. In the case of a sanitary
    sewer system constructed by the township pursuant to either section
    2501 or 2516, the board of supervisors may impose and charge to
    property owners who desire to or are required to connect to the
    township's sewer system a connection fee, a customer facilities fee, a
    tapping fee and other similar fees, as enumerated and defined by
    clause (t) of subsection B of section 4 of the act of May 2, 1945 (P.L.
    382, No. 164), known as the "Municipality Authorities Act of 1945,"
    as a condition of connection to a township-owned sewer collection,
    treatment or disposal facility. If any owner of property adjoining or
    adjacent to or whose principal building is within one hundred and