J. Askin v. S.D. of Pittsburgh (Dept. of Ed.) ( 2021 )
[…] vacation days. Id. at 113a-115a, 117a-118a. The Assistant Principals also asserted
    that the District’s indefinite salary freeze violates Sections 1142(a)6 and 1149 of the
    School Code,7 which requires the District to provide minimum salaries for the school
    year and incremental increases for each school year thereafter. Id. at 114a, 118a-
    120a.
    official record of the proceedings before the board.” Belasco v. Board of Public Education of the
    School District of Pittsburgh, 
    510 A.2d 337
    , 343 (Pa. 1986).
    6
    24 P.S. §11-1142(a). Section 1142(a) states, in pertinent part:
    (a) Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, all school districts . . .
    shall pay all . . . principals in the public schools of the district the
    minimum salaries and increments for the school year 1968-1969 and
    each school year thereafter, as provided in the following tabulation
    in accordance with the column in which the professional employe is
    grouped and the step which the professional employe has attained
    by years of experience within the school district each step after step
    1 constituting one year of service. When a school district, by
    agreement, places a professional employe on a step in the salary
    scale, each step thereafter shall constitute one year of service. When
    a district adopts a salary scale in excess of the mandated scale, it
    shall not be deemed to have altered or increased the step which the
    employe has gained through years of service.
    7
    24 P.S. §11-1149. Section 1149 provides, in relevant part: “The increments herein
    provided for are applicable only where the beneficiaries thereof remain in the service of the same
    school district.”
    6
    On September 29, 2020, the Secretary issued an Opinion and Order