J. Askin v. S.D. of Pittsburgh (Dept. of Ed.) ( 2021 )
[…] school directors and an appeal in the same manner as hereinbefore
    provided in the case of the dismissal of a professional employe.
    In turn, Section 1101 of the School Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he term ‘professional
    employe’ shall include . . . assistant principals. . . .” 24 P.S. §11-1101 (emphasis in original).
    2
    The Assistant Principals also asserted to the Secretary that they were denied due process
    of law, but the Secretary’s disposition of that claim is not at issue in this appeal.
    3
    Section 1164(a) and (c) through (e) of the School Code states, in relevant part:
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    (a) As used in this section, the following words will have the
    following meanings:
    “Administrative compensation” shall mean administrator salaries
    and fringe benefits and shall include any board decision that directly
    affects administrator compensation such as administrative
    evaluation and early retirement programs.
    “School administrator” shall mean any employe of the school