Jacob Doyle Corman, III, individually and as a parent of two minor school children v. Acting Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health ( 2021 )
[…] sufficient authority, expertise, independence and time to perform
    that function; to provide ultimate review of regulations by the
    General Assembly; and to assist the Governor, the Attorney General
    and the General Assembly in their supervisory and oversight
    functions. To the greatest extent possible, this act is intended to
    encourage the resolution of objections to a regulation and the
    reaching of a consensus among the commission, the standing
    committees, interested parties and the agency.
    Section 2(a) of the Regulatory Review Act, 71 P.S. § 745.2(a).
    20
    We note that procedures exist to expedite the administrative rulemaking process, if
    necessary. Section 6(d) of the Regulatory Review Act authorizes the Governor to certify the
    immediate adoption of regulations “to meet an emergency which includes conditions which may
    threaten the public health, safety or welfare[.]” 71 P.S. § 745.6(d). This certification bars the
    IRRC from issuing an order barring an agency from “promulgating a final-form or final omitted
    regulation” and allows the regulation to “take effect on the date of publication,” while its review