Jacob Doyle Corman, III, individually and as a parent of two minor school children v. Acting Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health ( 2021 )
[…] Representatives [(House Committee)] petitioned the [Joint
    Committee] to determine whether the order of the
    [Secretary], issued August 31, 2021, should be
    13
    Likewise, Section 2106(b) of the Administrative Code states:
    The [DOH] shall have the power, and its duty shall be:
    ***
    (b) to establish and enforce quarantines, in such manner, for such
    period, and with such powers, as may now or hereafter be provided
    by law, to prevent the spread of diseases declared by law or by the
    [DOH] to be communicable diseases.
    71 P.S. §536(b) (emphasis added).
    14
    Added by the Act of June 30, 1989, P.L. 633, as amended, 71 P.S. §745.7a. Section 7.1
    of the Regulatory Review Act states:
    If the [Independent Regulatory Review Commission
    (Commission)] or [a standing committee of the Senate or House of
    Representatives (committee)] finds that a published or unpublished
    document should be promulgated as a regulation, the [C]ommission
    or committee may present the matter to the [Joint Committee]. The
    [Joint Committee] shall determine whether the document should be
    promulgated as a regulation and may order an agency either to
    promulgate the document as a regulation within 180 days or to desist
    from the use of the document in the business of the agency.
    MHW-15
    promulgated as a regulation. A legislative standing
    committee may challenge an agency’s unpromulgated
    order under [S]ection 7.1 of the Regulatory Review Act[.]
    The [O]rder is an instrument issued by [DOH] under
    the authority of the Commonwealth and is, therefore, a