Jacob Doyle Corman, III, individually and as a parent of two minor school children v. Acting Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health ( 2021 )
[…] agency either to promulgate the document as a regulation within 180 days or to desist from the use
    of the document in the business of the agency.”); see also Section 11(a) of the Regulatory Review
    Act, 71 P.S. §745.11(a) (“For the purposes of reviewing the regulations of the [C]ommission and
    otherwise satisfying the requirements of this act, the [Joint Committee] shall exercise the rights
    and perform the functions of the [C]ommission; and the [C]ommission shall exercise the rights
    and perform the functions of an agency under this act.”).
    20
    Section 502(d) of the Commonwealth Documents Law states that “[t]he [Joint
    Committee] shall exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in and imposed upon it by this
    part and any other powers or duties vested in and imposed upon the [Joint Committee] by law.”
    45 Pa. C.S. §502(d). In turn, Section 503 of the Commonwealth Documents Law states:
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    MHW-17
    determination that the Secretary’s Order does not constitute a rule or regulation