Jacob Doyle Corman, III, individually and as a parent of two minor school children v. Acting Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health ( 2021 )
[…] Constitution, which section limits the duration of a gubernatorial disaster emergency
    7
    The Governor issued amendments renewing the Disaster Proclamation on June 3, 2020,
    August 31, 2020, November 24, 2020, February 19, 2021, and May 20, 2021.
    The Constitutional Amendments followed our Supreme Court’s July 1, 2020 decision in
    8
    Wolf v. Scarnati, 
    233 A.3d 679
     (Pa. 2020), wherein the Supreme Court held that the General
    Assembly could not unilaterally terminate a Governor’s emergency powers by resolution. See
    generally Scarnati.
    9
    Section 9 of article III of the Pennsylvania Constitution now provides as follows:
    Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence of both
    Houses may be necessary, except on the questions of adjournment
    or termination or extension of a disaster emergency declaration as
    declared by an executive order or proclamation, or portion of a
    disaster emergency declaration as declared by an executive order or