Jacob Doyle Corman, III, individually and as a parent of two minor school children v. Acting Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health ( 2021 )
[…] By an October 29, 2021 order, this Court granted the Secretary’s Application for Relief
    in the Nature of a Motion for Leave to Supplement the Record, treating the application as a post-
    submission communication under Pa. R.A.P. 2501(a), and docketed the Joint Committee’s October
    21, 2021 Order in this matter as an addendum to the Secretary’s ASR. Additionally, the House
    Committee has petitioned this Court to review the Joint Committee’s October 21, 2021 Order. See
    The Honorable Kathy L. Rapp v. Department of Health (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1184 C.D. 2021).
    19
    See Section 7.1 of the Regulatory Review Act, 71 P.S. §745.7a (“The [Joint Committee]
    shall determine whether the document should be promulgated as a regulation and may order an
    agency either to promulgate the document as a regulation within 180 days or to desist from the use
    of the document in the business of the agency.”); see also Section 11(a) of the Regulatory Review
    Act, 71 P.S. §745.11(a) (“For the purposes of reviewing the regulations of the [C]ommission and
    otherwise satisfying the requirements of this act, the [Joint Committee] shall exercise the rights