Jacob Doyle Corman, III, individually and as a parent of two minor school children v. Acting Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health ( 2021 )
[…] or modified quarantine of individuals already known to have been exposed to a
    disease or infection. Accordingly, this subsection likewise fails to provide the broad
    authority claimed by the Acting Secretary to impose the Masking Order on otherwise
    healthy Pennsylvanians attending, working in, or otherwise visiting Pennsylvania’s
    School Entities.
    We further acknowledge that the Emergency Code grants the Governor
    the power to issue “executive orders, proclamations and regulations which shall have
    the effect of law.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(b). We further acknowledge that our Supreme
    Court has recognized in Scarnati, 233 A.3d at 705, and DeVito, 227 A.3d at 885,
    that the General Assembly has also granted the Governor the power to “[s]uspend
    the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of
    Commonwealth business, or the orders, rules or regulations of any Commonwealth
    agency, if strict compliance . . . would in any way prevent, hinder or delay necessary
    action in coping with the emergency,” declared pursuant to Section 7301(f)(1) of the
    Emergency Code. 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(f)(1). However, as discussed supra, in the
    absence of a declared emergency, and where such orders are not otherwise
    authorized by statute or regulation, the Governor and the executive agencies of the