Jacob Doyle Corman, III, individually and as a parent of two minor school children v. Acting Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health ( 2021 )
[…] Committee has petitioned this Court to review the Joint Committee’s October 21, 2021 Order. See
    The Honorable Kathy L. Rapp v. Department of Health (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1184 C.D. 2021).
    19
    See Section 7.1 of the Regulatory Review Act, 71 P.S. §745.7a (“The [Joint Committee]
    shall determine whether the document should be promulgated as a regulation and may order an
    agency either to promulgate the document as a regulation within 180 days or to desist from the use
    of the document in the business of the agency.”); see also Section 11(a) of the Regulatory Review
    Act, 71 P.S. §745.11(a) (“For the purposes of reviewing the regulations of the [C]ommission and
    otherwise satisfying the requirements of this act, the [Joint Committee] shall exercise the rights
    and perform the functions of the [C]ommission; and the [C]ommission shall exercise the rights
    and perform the functions of an agency under this act.”).
    20
    Section 502(d) of the Commonwealth Documents Law states that “[t]he [Joint
    Committee] shall exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in and imposed upon it by this
    part and any other powers or duties vested in and imposed upon the [Joint Committee] by law.”