J.E. Rupert v. Campus Crafts, Inc. and Bradco Supply Co., Inc. v. V. Comly ( 2021 )
[…] C.S. §5524(2).[4]
    20. It is the duty of the party asserting a cause of action
    to use all reasonable diligence to properly be informed of
    the facts and circumstances upon which the right of
    recovery is based; and to institute a lawsuit within the
    applicable statute of limitations.
    21. The discovery rule is a limited exception to the
    prescribed statute of limitations when the facts and
    circumstances of the cause of action could not have been
    discovered despite the exercise of reasonable diligence.
    ***
    4
    Section 5524(2) of the Judicial Code states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he following actions
    and proceedings must be commenced within two years: . . . An action to recover damages for
    injuries to the person . . . caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence
    of another.”
    15
    23. The discovery rule is inapplicable if a plaintiff has
    the reasonable ability to discover the facts necessary,
    regardless of whether the party actually ascertained the
    information.
    24.    Plaintiff pled in [the] verified [2015 Complaint]