City of Pittsburgh and UPMC Benefit Management Services, Inc. v. WCAB (Lacava) ( 2014 )
[…] dicta, Maxim Crane also found that the recoupment was unacceptable because the
    employer sought to recover two years of overpayments by reducing the claimant’s
    weekly compensation to $0 for six months.11
    9
    Because we find the issue waived, we need not address the WCJ’s holding that Employer did
    not have to issue Claimant a Form LIBC-756 before it did its offset because Employer did not
    need Claimant to report an event of which Employer had full knowledge, i.e., the amount of
    Claimant’s disability pension.
    10
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §71. The portion of Section 204(a)
    providing for an offset for pension payments was added by the Act of June 24, 1996, P.L. 350,
    No. 57. Section 204(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:
    [T]he benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly
    liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall
    also be credited against the amount of the award [of workers’ compensation
    benefits] made under sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under
    section 306(c).
    77 P.S. §71(a).
    11
    Maxim Crane was decided on legal grounds, i.e., that the employer had failed to comply with
    the regulation at 
    34 Pa. Code §123.501
    , which squarely places the burden on the employer to