Com. v. $301,360.00 U.S. Currency and One 2011 Lexus RX350, VIN 2T2BK1BA48C081250 Appeal of: C. Vasquez , 182 A.3d 1091 ( 2018 )
[…] claimant to show lawful ownership unless the Commonwealth first satisfies its
    burden, which it did not do here.
    The dissent argues that the question is not whether Vasquez is an “innocent”
    or lawful owner, but whether she is the owner at all.       There is no threshold
    requirement that a claimant demonstrate ownership. To hold that there is such a
    requirement would render portions of the Forfeiture Act a nullity because the
    Commonwealth could seize property and keep it whether it is a product of illegal
    conduct or not.
    Section 6801(b) of the Forfeiture Act states, in relevant part: “Property
    subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized by the law enforcement
    authority upon process issued by any court of common pleas having jurisdiction over
    the property.”     42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(b) (emphasis added).         In exceptional
    circumstances, seizure “without process” is authorized. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(b)(1)-
    (4). However, a lawful seizure is dependent upon the property being “subject to
    forfeiture under this chapter.”