Com. v. $301,360.00 U.S. Currency and One 2011 Lexus RX350, VIN 2T2BK1BA48C081250 Appeal of: C. Vasquez , 182 A.3d 1091 ( 2018 )
[…] 880 A.2d 523
    , 529 (Pa. 2005).
    6
    a rebuttable presumption in favor of forfeiture; and (3) not finding that the forfeiture
    of the Cash and Lexus violates the Eighth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution and Article I, Section 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution as an
    “excessive fine.”
    II.    Analysis
    The Forfeiture Act authorizes the forfeiture of a vehicle which “in any manner
    . . . facilitate[s] the transportation, sale, receipt, possession or concealment of”
    controlled substances under the Drug Act. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(4). The Forfeiture
    Act also permits the forfeiture of money that is: (1) “furnished or intended to be
    furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of” the
    Drug Act; (2) “proceeds traceable to such an exchange”; or (3) “used or intended to
    be used to facilitate any violation of” the Drug Act. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(A)-
    (B); Commonwealth v. $34,440.00 U.S. Currency (Falette), 
    174 A.3d 1031
    , 1039
    (Pa. 2017).