Com. v. $301,360.00 U.S. Currency and One 2011 Lexus RX350, VIN 2T2BK1BA48C081250 Appeal of: C. Vasquez , 182 A.3d 1091 ( 2018 )
[…] and a violation of the Drug Act.10 Commonwealth v. $6,425.00 Seized from Esquilin,
    
    880 A.2d 523
    , 529 (Pa. 2005). “A preponderance of the evidence is tantamount to
    a ‘more likely than not’ standard.” 
    Id.
     The Commonwealth need not establish one
    10
    Our Supreme Court recently reaffirmed that the Commonwealth may establish its initial
    burden of proving a substantial nexus between seized currency and illegal drug activity by relying
    solely upon the rebuttable presumption in Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) of the Forfeiture Act. Falette,
    174 A.3d at 1046. Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) provides that money “found in close proximity to
    controlled substances possessed in violation of” the Drug Act “shall be rebuttably presumed to be
    proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of” the Drug Act. 42 Pa.
    C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(ii). In this case, the Cash was not found in close proximity to any controlled
    substances, and therefore, the presumption does not apply.
    7
    of the above bases for forfeiture with “evidence directly linking the seized property