Com. v. $301,360.00 U.S. Currency and One 2011 Lexus RX350, VIN 2T2BK1BA48C081250 Appeal of: C. Vasquez , 182 A.3d 1091 ( 2018 )
[…] fresheners and their overwhelming odor,17 the existence of religious prayer cards in
    a vehicle, or a person’s tattoos are indicative of illegal drug activity. Thus, this
    remaining evidence is inadequate to meet the Commonwealth’s burden of proof.
    Because the Commonwealth has not met its burden of proof, our analysis
    ends, and we need not consider whether Vasquez has shown she is an owner,
    innocent or otherwise, who is entitled to return of the property, as the dissent
    contends.
    Section 6802(j) of the Forfeiture Act provides:
    (j) Owner’s burden of proof.--At the time of the hearing, if the
    Commonwealth produces evidence that the property in question
    was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture
    under section 6801(a) or 6801.1(a), the burden shall be upon the
    claimant to show:
    17
    In fact, this Court has held that even the strong odor of marijuana in a bag containing a
    large amount of money creates only a suspicion of a nexus between cash and illegal drug activity
    and that “it is equally possible that the money seized was lawfully obtained.” Williams,