Richardson v. Commonwealth, Department of Corrections , 97 A.3d 430 ( 2014 )
[…] prison conditions and these civil actions have been
    dismissed as frivolous or malicious or for failure to state a
    claim. When a [prisoner’s] in forma pauperis status is
    revoked, a court may dismiss the [prisoner’s] complaint if
    the [prisoner] thereafter fails to pay the filing fees and costs
    associated with the litigation.
    Brown v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    58 A.3d 118
    , 121 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).
    On October 16, 2013, Richardson filed a complaint with the trial court
    requesting the trial court to declare Section 6602(f) of the PLRA unconstitutional in
    violation of the Due Process Clauses of the 14th Amendment to the United States
    1
    Section 6602(f) of the PLRA provides:
    Abusive litigation.--If the prisoner has previously filed prison
    conditions litigation and:
    (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed
    pursuant to subsection (e)(2) [relating to false allegations of indigency
    or frivolous, malicious or invalid prison conditions litigation]; or
    (2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation
    against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person
    serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court
    made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that the
    prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or testimony at a hearing
    or trial; the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not,
    however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a
    temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the
    prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(f).
    2
    (U.S.) Constitution2 and Article 1, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution,3
    and/or Article 3, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution (prohibiting special
    legislation).4 On November 25, 2013, the Department filed preliminary objections to
    Richardson’s complaint on the basis that it fails to state a claim upon which relief
    may be granted. On December 27, 2013, the trial court, relying upon this Court’s
    opinion in Jae v. Good, 
    946 A.2d 802
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008), sustained the
    Department’s preliminary objections and dismissed Richardson’s complaint with
    prejudice. Richardson appealed to this Court.5
    2