Richardson v. Commonwealth, Department of Corrections , 97 A.3d 430 ( 2014 )
[…] wherein they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which
    shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United
    States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or
    property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within
    its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.
    3
    “Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person
    the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil
    right.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 26.
    4
    Article 3, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states in relevant part, “[t]he
    General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided
    for by general . . . .” Pa. Const. art III, § 32.
    5
    Pursuant to Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, “[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have
    original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government
    . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1).