V. Regan v. City of Philadelphia (WCAB) ( 2021 )
[…] rebuttable presumption provided by the Act that Decedent’s lung cancer was caused
    by his work as a firefighter, and in determining that Employer’s evidence rebutted
    that presumption. As this Court has recently explained, in general
    [t]o prevail on a claim petition, a claimant bears “the
    burden of establishing the right to compensation and all of
    the elements necessary to support an award.” Rife v.
    Workers’ Comp[ensation] Appeal B[oard] (Whitetail Ski
    Co.), 
    812 A.2d 750
    , 754 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Section
    301(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §431, provides that “[e]very
    employer shall be liable for compensation for personal
    injury to . . . each employe, by an injury in the course of
    his employment . . . .” Section 301(c)(2) of the Act, 77
    In assessing the record evidence in this case, the Board and
    the WCJ relied on our analysis in [City of Philadelphia Fire
    Department v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Sladek), 
    144 A.3d 1011
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016), rev’d, Sladek,