P.D. Kolenich v. UCBR ( 2021 )
[…] 7
    In support of his statutory construction argument, Claimant observes
    that Section 402.1(1) was copied almost verbatim from the Federal Unemployment
    Tax Act (FUTA), 
    26 U.S.C. §3304
    (a)(6)(A)(i).4 The United States Department of
    Labor has construed the federal statutory paradigm to allow for the payment of
    benefits in circumstances where the teacher, who works for multiple school
    employers, does not receive reasonable assurance from all of those school
    employers. This construction was set forth in a letter ruling.5 Claimant also observes
    4
    Section 3304(a)(6)(A)(i) of FUTA states as follows:
    (a) Requirements.--The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted
    to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that—
    ***
    (6)(A) compensation is payable on the basis of service to which section 3309(a)(1)
    applies, in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions
    as compensation payable on the basis of other service subject to such law; except
    that--
    (i) with respect to services in an instructional, research, or, principal
    administrative capacity for an educational institution to which
    section 3309(a)(1) [
    26 U.S.C. §3309
    (a)(1) (relating to state law
    coverage for services provided to government entities,] applies,
    compensation shall not be payable based on such services for any
    week commencing during the period between two successive
    academic years or terms (or, when an agreement provides instead
    for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms,
    during such period) to any individual if such individual performs
    such services in the first of such academic years (or terms) and if
    there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will
    perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution
    in the second of such academic years or terms[.]
    
    26 U.S.C. §3304
    (a)(6)(A)(i).
    5
    The Unemployment Insurance Program Letter (UIPL) No. 5-17 states, in relevant part:
    (d) Guidance for Making the Determination
    ***
    (5) Multiple-employer situations--Some claimants subject to the between and