D.J. Olean v. Com. of PA ( 2021 )
[…] employer contribution rate in the ARP Plan at “9.29% of employee gross earnings
    for the fiscal year 1992-1993 and all years after that.”3 Id., ¶26. The contribution
    rate has remained unchanged. Id., ¶32. In contrast, the employer contribution rate
    The citizens have a right in a peaceable manner to assemble together for their
    common good, and to apply to those invested with the powers of government for
    redress of grievances or other proper purposes, by petition, address or
    remonstrance.
    PA. CONST. art. I, §20.
    3
    Section 5301(a)(12) of the State Employees’ Retirement Code, states:
    (a) Mandatory membership.--Membership in the system shall be mandatory as of
    the effective date of employment for all State employees except the following:
    ***
    (12) School employees who have elected membership in an
    independent retirement program approved by the employer,
    provided that in no case, except as hereinafter provided, shall the
    employer contribute on account of such elected membership at a rate
    greater than the employer normal contribution rate as determined in
    section 5508(b) (relating to actuarial cost method). For the fiscal
    year 1986-1987 an employer may contribute on account of such
    elected membership at a rate which is the greater of 7% or the
    employer normal contribution rate as determined in section 5508(b)
    and for the fiscal year 1992-1993 and all fiscal years after that at a
    rate of 9.29%.
    71 Pa. C.S. §5301(a)(12).
    2
    for the SERS Plan was not fixed at the rate of 9.29% of employee gross earnings.
    Id., ¶34. Rather, in 1994, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2010, and 2017, the General Assembly
    enacted legislation, which was signed by the Governor, “significantly improving the