S.A.J. Fultze v. PPB ( 2021 )
[…] coronavirus who was within 12 months of such date. Id. This order further provided
    that the Governor would “temporarily suspend the sentences of incarceration of
    those persons who qualify and comply with supervision requirements for such length
    of time as may be necessary to respond to the Disaster Emergency proclaimed on
    March 6, 2020, or at such time as the Disaster Emergency is terminated.” Id. at 9.
    1
    Section 7301(c) of the EMS Code specifically authorizes the Governor to declare a
    disaster emergency by executive order or proclamation.
    2
    Section 7301(a) of the EMS Code provides that “[t]he Governor is responsible for
    meeting the dangers to this Commonwealth and people presented by disasters.” 35 Pa. C.S.
    §7301(a). Section 7301(f)(5) authorizes the Governor to “[d]irect and compel the evacuation of
    all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area within this Commonwealth if this
    action is necessary for the preservation of life or other disaster mitigation, response or recovery.”
    35 Pa. C.S. §7301(f)(5). Section 7301(f)(7) empowers the Governor to “[c]ontrol ingress and
    egress to and from a disaster area, the movement of persons within the area and the occupancy of
    premises therein.” 35 Pa. C.S. §7301(f)(7).
    3
    Article IV, Section 9(a) permits the Governor to, inter alia, grant reprieves in all criminal
    cases, except impeachment. PA. CONST. art. IV, §9(a).
    2
    The DOC thereafter identified Fultze as an incarcerated individual eligible for