Z. Spada v. PA DOC, A.G. of PA, in their individual and official capacities ( 2021 )
[…] The guarantee against cruel and
    unusual punishment contained in the Pennsylvania Constitution
    provides no greater protections than that afforded under the Eighth
    Amendment to the United States Constitution.
    In order to establish that DOC was deliberately indifferent to
    [a petitioner’s] health and safety, [the petitioner] must, at a
    minimum, allege that DOC knew of and disregarded an excessive
    risk to [his or her] health or safety.
    Jochen v. Horn, 
    727 A.2d 645
    , 649 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999) (citations omitted).
    4
    61 Pa. C.S. §5901(a)(1). Section 5901(a)(1) and(2) states, in relevant part:
    (a) Physical exercise.--
    (1) A chief administrator who may or shall have in charge any
    inmate, whether the inmate has been tried or not, shall provide the
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    Specifically, Inmate alleges that on March 13, 2020, after the Governor issued the
    Proclamation of Disaster Emergency (Disaster Proclamation)5 regarding the
    COVID-19 pandemic, DOC failed to uphold the mandate of Code Section