A. Johnson v. J. Wetzel, Secretary PA DOC ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     The moving party bears the burden of establishing the lack of a
    genuine issue of material fact. Hughes v. Council 13, Am. Fed. of State, Cnty. &
    Mun. Emps., AFL-CIO, 
    629 A.2d 194
    , 195 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993). The Court “need
    not accept as true conclusions of law, unwarranted inferences from fact,
    argumentative allegations, or expressions of opinion.” Diess v. Pa. Dep’t of Transp.,
    
    935 A.2d 895
    , 903 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (quotation omitted).
    With these principles in mind, we turn to the parties’ motions.
    B.     Johnson’s Motion
    Section 9728(b)(5)(i) of the Sentencing Code provides:
    The Department . . . shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of
    deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose
    of collecting restitution, costs imposed under section 9721(c.1), filing
    fees to be collected under section 6602(c)[, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(c),]
    (relating to prisoner filing fees) and any other court-ordered obligation.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5)(i). Section 9721(c.1) further provides:
    11
    Mandatory payment of costs.--Notwithstanding the provisions of
    section 9728 . . . or any provision of law to the contrary, in addition to
    the alternatives set forth in subsection (a), the court shall order the
    defendant to pay costs. In the event the court fails to issue an order
    for costs pursuant to section 9728, costs shall be imposed upon the
    defendant under this section. No court order shall be necessary for
    the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section. The
    provisions of this subsection do not alter the court’s discretion under
    Pa.R.Crim.P. [] 706(C) (relating to fines or costs).
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(c.1) (emphasis added).
    This provision was added to Section 9721 by Section 2 of the Act of October
    27, 2010, P.L. 949, and was to take effect in 60 days, or on December 27, 2010.
    Johnson contends that, because he committed the offenses for which he was