M. Layton v. DHS ( 2021 )
[…] Layton’s arrears, “the BCSE would have still been entitled so seize [Layton’s] lottery
    winnings on or after January 8, 2020.” Id.
    Accordingly, although the ALJ determined that it was erroneous to apply
    Layton’s lottery winnings to the PACSES case in which Layton’s obligations had
    been terminated, the BCSE was entitled to seize and apply the lottery winnings to the
    case in which Layton’s obligations had been merely suspended without prejudice.
    Because the total amount of Layton’s obligations was not specified in the record,
    3
    Section 4308(a) of the Domestic Relations Code provides:
    (a) Duty of Department of Revenue.--In the case of any person winning more than
    $2,500 in the Pennsylvania State Lottery, the Department of Revenue shall request
    [DHS] to make all reasonable efforts to determine if the winner is a delinquent
    support obligor prior to making any lottery winnings payment. If the winner is so
    found, the amount of any arrearages shall be deducted from the amount of lottery
    winnings and paid to the obligee in the manner provided in this title for the
    administration of support payments.
    23 Pa.C.S. §4308(a). The statute further details the extent of the search that DHS is required to
    conduct to determine if the lottery winner is a delinquent obligor and the information that DHS is
    required to provide to the Department of Revenue. See 23 Pa.C.S. §4308(b)(1)-(2). DHS is then to
    “[r]equest the Department of Revenue to withhold from a lottery prizewinner the amount of any
    arrearage discovered . . . .” 23 Pa.C.S. §4308(b)(3).
    4
    however, the ALJ ordered the Department to reimburse Layton for any difference
    between the $4,807.00 seized and the amount of his arrears. Thus, the ALJ issued an