S. Sheppleman v. City of Chester Aggregated Pension Fund ( 2021 )
[…] Act, 1 Pa. C.S. §1932.       Section 14303(b)(1) of the City Code governs the
    apportionment of police pensions, providing that the basis of the apportionment of
    the pension
    [s]hall be determined by the rate of the monthly pay of the
    member at the date of injury, death, honorable discharge,
    vesting under section 14302.1 (relating to limited vested
    benefit) or retirement, or the highest average annual salary
    that the member received during any five years of service
    preceding injury, death, honorable discharge, vesting
    under section 14302.1 or retirement, whichever is higher.
    11 Pa. C.S. §14303(b)(1) (emphasis added). Section 14303.2 of the City Code
    provides that, in the event of “total disability,” an officer “shall be deemed to be
    fully vested in the police pension fund, regardless of the actual number of years of
    credited service, and shall be eligible for immediate retirement benefits.”
    11 Pa. C.S. §14303.2(a). The City Code also recognizes that it will take time to
    21
    approve a pension. There must be a claim and proof of disability by “competent
    medical evidence.” 11 Pa. C.S. §14303.2(b), (c). Because the higher benefit is