R. Blythe v. WCAB (City of Chester) ( 2021 )
[…] granted and Claimant had voluntarily removed himself from
    the workforce, there is no evidence as to the proper credit.
    (WCJ decision, June 19, 2017, Findings of Fact (F.F.) No. 12.)
    The City appealed the decision to the WCAB, which (1) affirmed the
    denial of the petition for suspension and the denial of the credit, but (2) remanded the
    matter to the WCJ “to allow [the City] to submit substantial competent evidence which,
    if found to be credible, will establish the amount of its funding of [Claimant]’s pension
    benefit and support the assertion of a credit under section 204(a) of the [Act].[1]”
    (WCAB decision, May 16, 2018, at 8.)
    1
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §71. Section 204(a) of the Act, reads, in
    pertinent part:
    The severance benefits paid by the employer directly liable for the
    payment of compensation and the benefits from a pension plan to the
    extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of
    compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited
    against the amount of the award made under sections 108 [added by
    the Act of October 17, 1972, P.L. 930, 77 P.S. § 27.1] and 306 [77 P.S.
    §§ 511-517], except for benefits payable under section 306(c) [77 P.S.
    § 513]. The employe shall provide the insurer with proper authorization
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    The City’s Expert
    On remand, the City presented the testimony of its Deputy Controller,
    Dejuana Mosley (Mosley), who had previously testified in the underlying proceedings.