R. Blythe v. WCAB (City of Chester) ( 2021 )
[…] See
    Craftsmen v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Krouchick), 
    809 A.2d 434
     (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2002) (upholding WCAB’s remand pursuant to section 419 of the Act where
    the WCAB was convinced that additional findings were needed on the issue of
    causation, for proper application of the law surrounding the claimant’s burden of proof
    in a cardiac death case). Because the language of section 204(a) is mandatory, we
    conclude that the WCAB correctly held that a remand to the WCJ was proper. 77 P.S
    §71(a).
    2.
    Next, Claimant argues that, under section 204(a) of the Act, an employer
    is only entitled to offset workers’ compensation disability benefits from a pension plan
    “to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation.”
    77 P.S §71(a). Referring to the WCJ’s Finding of Fact No. 8(3) (“[t]he remaining
    benefits were then attributable to either the Commonwealth or [the City]”), Claimant
    argues that the City’s evidence did not reflect its actual contributions because Brisman