T.M. Rawson v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 99 A.3d 143 ( 2014 )
[…] Gayman v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    65 A.3d 1041
    , 1044 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2013). “Upon this showing, the burden of proof then shifts to the licensee
    to present ‘clear and convincing evidence’ to rebut the presumption of correctness
    raised by [the Department’s] certified records.” 
    Id. (quoting Carter
    v. Dep’t of
    Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    838 A.2d 869
    , 872 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003)).
    What constitutes an official record sufficient to establish the fact of
    actual conviction is governed by Section 6103 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
    §6103. Cotter. Section 6103 states:
    (a) General rule.—An official record kept within this
    Commonwealth by ... [a] government unit ... when admissible
    for any purpose, may be evidenced by ... a copy attested by the
    officer having the legal custody of the record, or by his
    deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has
    the custody.
    42 Pa. C.S. §6103.
    13
    A plain reading of this statute highlights two aspects of the
    certification requirement for official public records kept by Commonwealth
    agencies. First, the agency officer having legal custody of the public record or his