T.M. Rawson v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 99 A.3d 143 ( 2014 )
[…] attempt of an enumerated offense mandates suspension.
    B. Attempt as an Offense “Involving” Possession
    This Court is asked to determine whether a conviction for criminal
    attempt to commit an enumerated offense under the Drug Act qualifies as an
    offense “involving” possession so as to trigger suspension under Section 1532(c)
    of the Vehicle Code. Rawson contends suspension is not triggered here because
    the properly admitted documents do not show a conviction for one of the
    enumerated drug-related offenses.
    Section 1532(c) lists the offenses triggering mandatory suspension as
    “any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for
    sale or giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United
    States, this Commonwealth or any other state ….” 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c) (emphasis
    added). We hold this is not an exhaustive or exclusive list. Dep’t of Transp.,
    Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Coyle, 
    971 A.2d 532
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009)
    (construing statute broadly to include offenses that entail possession of controlled