R.C. Thompson, Jr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2018 )
[…] but not as binding precedent.” See Wilson v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 
    124 A.3d 767
    (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2015).
    8
    driving privilege. The Department’s notice of suspension, properly admitted into
    evidence before the trial court, indicates that the Department suspended Licensee’s
    driving privilege for his failure to make regular payments on the $129.48 in fines,
    costs and restitution for the May 2016 citation. In particular, the Department
    imposed an indefinite suspension of Licensee’s driving privilege under 75 Pa. C.S.
    §1533(a) and (d) (relating to suspension of operating privilege for failure to respond
    to citation), which provides (with emphasis added):
    (a) Violations within Commonwealth.—The
    [D]epartment shall suspend the operating privilege of any
    person who has failed to respond to a citation or summons
    to appear before an issuing authority or a court of
    competent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth for any
    violation of this title, other than parking, or who has failed
    to pay any fine, costs and restitution imposed by an issuing
    authority or such courts for a violation of this title, other
    than parking, upon being duly notified by an issuing
    authority or a court of this Commonwealth.
    ****
    (d) Period of suspension.—The suspension shall
    continue until such person shall respond to the citation,
    summons or writ, as the case may be, and pay all fines,
    restitution and penalties imposed or enter into an
    agreement to make installment payments for the fines,
    restitution and penalties imposed provided that the
    suspension may be reimposed by the [D]epartment if the
    defendant fails to make regular installment payments and,
    if applicable, pay the fee prescribed in section 1960
    (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle
    registration).
    Here, the Department’s certified documents submitted into evidence
    include a record of Licensee’s summary conviction. See Supplemental Reproduced
    9
    Record (S.R.R.) at 18b. The record of conviction shows the Cameron MDJ notified