W.E. Polite v. Philadelphia D.A.'s Office ( 2019 )
[…] Cmwlth. 2014); Coulter v. Department of Public Welfare,
    
    65 A.3d 1085
    , 1090 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).
    Section 708(b)(16) exempts from access “[a] record of an agency
    relating to or resulting in a criminal investigation,” including, but not limited to,
    “[i]nvestigative materials, notes, correspondence, videos and reports.”        65 P.S.
    §67.708(b)(16)(ii). Moreover, a record is not considered a public record under the
    RTKL, and cannot be disclosed, if it is protected under some other state law,
    including the CHRIA. 
    Barros, 92 A.3d at 1250
    ; see section 102 of the RTKL, 65
    P.S. §67.102. Section 9106(c)(4) of the CHRIA provides that “[i]nvestigative and
    treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or
    individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a
    criminal justice agency.” 18 Pa.C.S. §9106(c)(4). The CHRIA defines “investigative
    information” as “[i]nformation assembled as a result of the performance of any
    inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal
    wrongdoing and may include modus operandi information.”