Board of Revision of Taxes v. American Board of Internal Medicine , 154 Pa. Commw. 204 ( 1993 )
[…] The ABIM filed a de novo appeal from the Board's decision with the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County. The trial court sustained the ABIM's appeal, finding that it qualified as a purely public charity, and the Board filed this appeal.

    Whether an institution of learning may claim exemption from taxation on the basis of being an institution of purely public charity is based upon the enabling language found in the Pennsylvania Constitution and the subsequent adoption of a statutory exemption for charitable institutions. Article VIII, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

    (a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
    (v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions, only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution. (Emphasis added.)

    Under that authority, the Pennsylvania General Assembly enacted Section 204(a)(3) of the General County Assessment Law (Law), Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5020-204(a)(3), conferring a real estate tax exemption on: