PA Restaurant and Lodging Association v. City of Pittsburgh v. SEIU Local 32 BJ ~ Appeal of: City of Pittsburgh ( 2017 )
[…] The City maintains that the limitations on municipal authority set
    forth in Section 2962(f) are inapplicable here for two reasons: (1) the Paid Sick
    Days Act is a public health regulation, and, as such, it is outside the scope of this
    5
    limiting provision; (2) alternatively, the exception clause in Section 2962(f) applies
    because express authority is granted to the City by the Second Class City Code
    and/or the Disease Prevention and Control Law. We disagree.
    The City first asserts that the Paid Sick Days Act is a health regulation
    authorized by Section 2962(c)(4) of the Home Rule Charter Law, which allows the
    City “to enact and enforce ordinances related to building codes or any other safety,
    sanitation or health regulation pertaining thereto.”       53 Pa. C.S. §2962(c)(4)
    (emphasis added). Section 2962(c)(4) states:
    (c) Prohibited Powers- A municipality shall not:
    (4) Enact or promulgate any ordinance or regulation with
    respect to definitions, sanitation, health, standards of
    identity or labeling pertaining to the manufacture,
    processing, storage, distribution and sale of any foods,
    goods, or services subject to any Commonwealth statutes
    and regulations unless the municipal ordinance or
    regulation is uniform in all respects with the
    Commonwealth statutes and regulations thereunder. This
    paragraph does not affect the power of any municipality
    to enact and enforce ordinances relating to building
    codes or any other safety, sanitation or health
    regulations pertaining thereto.
    53 Pa. C.S. §2962(c)(4) (emphasis added). However, in making this argument, the
    City relies on words taken out of context; significantly, it does not explain how the
    Paid Sick Days Act “pertains to” building codes.