B.U. Smith v. UCBR ( 2022 )
[…] take care of your mother as the primary caregiver?” Claimant responded: “Yes. They both work
    demanding hours.” C.R. at 58, N.T. at 12.
    6
    This Court acknowledges that Claimant is required to prove that “she made a reasonable
    effort to preserve her employment.” Stugart, 85 A.3d at 614 (quoting Comitalo, 737 A.2d at 344
    (citation and quotation marks omitted; emphasis added)). Based on its review of the evidence, this
    Court concludes that Claimant did not do so.
    8
    unemployed through no fault of their own.” [Section 4
    of the Law,] 43 P.S. § 752 (emphasis added). Further,
    Section 402(b) of the Law provides, in relevant part, that
    a claimant shall be ineligible for benefits for any week
    “[i]n which h[er] unemployment is due to voluntarily
    leaving work without cause of a necessitous and
    compelling nature . . . .” 43 P.S. § 802(b) (emphasis
    added). In this case, the UCBR found in Employer’s
    favor. The record evidence supports the UCBR’s findings.
    Small v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev. (Pa. Cmwlth. No. 1109 C.D. 2012, filed
    Jan. 9, 2013), slip op. at 3-4.7