Log Cabin Property, LP v. PA LCB ( 2022 )
[…] It maintains that the PLCB’s
    argument fails to grapple with the obvious purpose of Section 8303 of the Judicial
    Code, which is to authorize mandamus damages against government actors that fail
    to perform their duties.
    Neither Section 8303 of the Judicial Code, nor Section 102 of the
    Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (definitions), define person. This Court has held
    that “[w]hen a term is not defined in a statute, we resort to the definitions provided
    in [S]ection 1991 of the [SCA.]” Muscarella v. Commonwealth, 
    87 A.3d 966
    , 974
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Section 1991 of the SCA defines person to “[i]nclude[] a
    corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association,
    government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or
    natural person.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (emphasis added). Section 1991 of the SCA
    specifies that the definitions supplied therein apply “when used in any statute finally
    15
    enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the context clearly indicates
    otherwise[.]”      Id. (emphasis added).         Therefore, the Commonwealth is not a
    “person,” as that term is defined in Section 1991 of the SCA, unless the context in
    which the term appears clearly indicates otherwise.
    Importantly, Section 1991 of the SCA’s definition of person excludes