Log Cabin Property, LP v. PA LCB ( 2022 )
[…] statute.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. This Court explained, in Rank v. Balshy, 
    475 A.2d 182
     (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 1984), aff’d, 
    490 A.2d 415
     (Pa. 1985), “that after our Supreme Court
    abolished traditional sovereign immunity in Mayle . . . , the legislature replaced it
    with statutory language, [see] 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8521-8528, but the fact remain[ed] that
    the only purpose of that statute was to restore sovereign immunity where it formerly
    existed.” Id. at 185.
    Moreover, since 1976 (four years before Act 152 was passed), Section
    8303 of the Judicial Code has declared: “A person who is adjudged in an action in
    the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to
    perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved
    by such failure or refusal.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8303 (emphasis added). It does not appear
    that claims brought pursuant to Section 8303 of the Judicial Code or its now-repealed
    predecessor, the Mandamus Act of 1893 (Mandamus Act),21 ever required a waiver