Log Cabin Property, LP v. PA LCB ( 2022 )
[…] See
    Harrisburg Area Cmty. Coll. v. Pa. Hum. Rels. Comm’n, 
    245 A.3d 283
     (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2020).
    The PLCB also asserts this Court’s decision is bound by the
    Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s holding that “[s]uits which seek to compel
    affirmative action on the part of state officials or to obtain money damages . . . are
    within the rule of immunity[.]” Phila. Life Ins. Co. v. Commonwealth, 
    190 A.2d 111
    , 114 (Pa. 1963). However, that case did not involve a mandamus claim or
    24
    Section 1971(a) of the SCA provides:
    Whenever a statute purports to be a revision of all statutes upon a
    particular subject, or sets up a general or exclusive system covering
    the entire subject matter of a former statute and is intended as a
    substitute for such former statute, such statute shall be construed to
    supply and therefore to repeal all former statutes upon the same
    subject.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 1971(a). Section 1971(c) of the SCA states: “In all other cases, a later statute shall not
    be construed to supply or repeal an earlier statute unless the two statutes are irreconcilable.” 1
    Pa.C.S. § 1971(c).
    14
    Section 8303 of the Judicial Code. The PLCB also offered Finn v. Rendell, 
    990 A.2d 100
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), a mandamus case, for the same conclusion. However, in
    Finn, the petitioners sought to compel the Commonwealth to reimburse the county