Log Cabin Property, LP v. PA LCB ( 2022 )
[…] legislative intent.” Matter of Private Sale of Prop. by Millcreek Twp. Sch. Dist., 
    185 A.3d 282
    , 291 (Pa. 2018).
    However,
    [i]f statutory language is “clear and free from all
    ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the
    pretext of pursuing its spirit.” [SCA] § 1921(b). Thus,
    when the words of a statute have a plain and unambiguous
    meaning, it is this meaning which is the paramount
    indicator of legislative intent.
    McKelvey v. Pa. Dep’t of Health, 
    255 A.3d 385
    , 398 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021).
    Section 8303 of the Judicial Code clearly and unambiguously intends
    that, when the PLCB fails or refuses without lawful justification to perform a
    statutorily mandated duty, it “shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by
    such failure or refusal[.]”    42 Pa.C.S. § 8303.        Read in the context of the
    circumstances before this Court, because the PLCB has been adjudged in a
    mandamus action to have refused to perform its statutory duty, it is liable for
    damages “to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” Id.