L.J. Anderson v. City of Pittsburgh ( 2022 )
[…] 6. Unlawful or reckless use, display or brandishing of a
    Firearm.
    7. Recent acquisition or attempted acquisition of a Firearm.
    8. The possession, use or control of a Firearm as a part of the
    respondent’s employment.
    9. Any additional information the Court finds to be reliable,
    including a statement by the respondent.
    Ordinance 2018-1220 §1107.04(A)-(D).
    6
    Act of October 18, 1974, P.L. 768.
    4
    abundance of case law from the Courts of this Commonwealth interpreting the
    expansive preemptive scope of this statutory provision. Section 6120 of the UFA is
    titled, “Limitation on the regulation of firearms and ammunition,” and subsection (a)
    pronounces a relatively straightforward command:                “No county, municipality or
    township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or
    transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or
    transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    §6120(a) (emphasis added).
    The City anticipated that there would be a legal challenge to the
    Ordinances, and it was correct in its predicative assessment. (Br. for the City at 1.)
    On the same day that the Ordinances obtained the status of law, Anderson filed a