D. Wheeler, Sr. v. DOC ( 2022 )
[…] trial court. George v. Beard, 
    824 A.2d 393
    , 396 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (“[W]hile in
    custody under sentence, an offender’s sole avenues to challenge payment of financial
    aspects of the sentence are direct appeal or postconviction proceedings.”). As we
    explained, it is the Department’s duty to implement Petitioner’s sentence. McCray,
    4
    For example, Petitioner invokes factors such as the defendant’s pecuniary gain from the crime
    and the ability to pay. These factors relate to a trial court’s authority to impose a fine at sentencing.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(b)-(d) (providing, in relevant part, that a trial court may impose a fine in addition
    to a sentence of confinement where, “the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime,”
    but that the trial court shall not impose a fine “unless it appears of record that: . . . the defendant is
    or will be able to pay the fine . . . .”).
    6
    872 A.2d at 1133. The Department lacks the power to modify Petitioner’s sentence
    at his request. Id. at 1130-33.
    Petitioner raised the second aspect of his claim, that the Department continues