Commonwealth v. Tolleson , 14 Pa. Commw. 164 ( 1974 )
[…] E(19) Subsequent to November 10, 1973, the Tollesons and their agents held sales meetings for the purpose of selling executive memberships in Century 2000. At these meetings, false and misleading statements were made to prospective purchasers.

    Discussion

    No answer was filed to the petition for civil penalties involved in this case. The issue presented in this case is whether the Tollesons violated the provisions of the permanent injunction. If they violated the injunction, then they are liable for civil penalties under Section 8 of the Act, 73 P.S. §201-8, which reads as follows : “Any person who violates the terms of an injunction issued under section 4 of this act shall forfeit and pay to the Commonwealth, a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation. For the purposes of this section the court of common pleas [Commonwealth Court] issuing an injunction shall retain jurisdiction, and the cause shall be continued; and, in such cases, the Attorney General, acting in the name of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, may petition for recovery of civil penalties.”

    The permanent injunction of November 10, 1972 was agreed to by the Tollesons and presented to the Court for its approval. If the Tollesons have any complaint concerning the provisions of the permanent injunction, it is of their own maldng.