William J. McIntire Coal Co. v. Commonwealth , 108 Pa. Commw. 443 ( 1987 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Further, Section 601 of the Clean Streams Law, 35 P.S. §691.601 provides for the abatement of such public nuisances. A mine operator cannot escape liability for acts which further degrade water quality or cause additional pollution to the waters of this Commonwealth simply because a polluting condition existed from a prior operation.

    The Department submits that Section 316 of the Clean Streams Law, 35 P.S. §691.316, provides an independent basis for holding the Mclntires liable for treat*452ment or abatement of the discharge. Section 316 provides that “[w]henever the Department finds that pollution or a danger of pollution is resulting from a condition which exists on land in the Commonwealth [it] may order the landowner or occupier to correct the condition.”

    Section 316 imposes liability upon an owner or occupier of land for a polluting condition thereon even if the owner or occupier did not cause the condition.