McKinney v. City of Philadelphia , 123 Pa. Commw. 144 ( 1989 )
[…] C. S. §702(b); Casani v. Lincoln Bank, 292 Pa. Superior Ct. 90, 436 A.2d 1019 (1981).

    Appellee correctly argues that the trial court’s order denying Appellant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings is interlocutory and not appealable to this Court. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 482 Pa. 615, 394 A.2d 491 (1978). An interlocutory appeal to this Court is not permitted absent permission by this Court and compliance with Pa. R. A. P. 1311 which requires that an interlocutory order, contain the statement prescribed by 42 Pa. C. S. §702(b) which states:

    (b) Interlocutory appeals by permission.— When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its *148final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.

    The trial court’s order clearly failed to contain a Section 702(b) statement, and in fact, the trial court’s opinion specifically stated that the denial of Appellant’s motion was not a final appealable order nor an interlocutory appeal as of right.

    In Department of Transportation v.