D. Lenhart & D. Lenhart v. Cogan House Twp. ( 2022 )
[…] asserting: (1) that the claims are barred by the doctrine of res judicata; (2) that the
    doctrine of lis pendens applies due to the pendency of the Lenhart I litigation; and
    (3) that the claims are barred by the six-month statute of limitations applicable to
    mandamus claims.5 In addition, the Township contended that the Lenharts failed to
    name the proper defendant in accordance with Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure
    1094(a) (Action in Mandamus-Parties Defendant).6 The trial court dismissed the
    5
    In pertinent part, Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code provides that actions “against any
    officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office” must be
    commenced within six months. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(b)(1).
    6
    The Lenharts named the Township as defendant, as opposed to township officials. In
    pertinent part, Rule 1094(a) and (c) provides:
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    3