J. Pilchesky v. Office of Adult Probation of Lackawanna County & Lackawanna County ( 2022 )
[…] utilizing drugs).
    (iii) The laws of the United States.
    (2) Against a resident of this Commonwealth which would be a crime
    under paragraph (1) but for its occurrence in a location other than this
    Commonwealth.
    (3) Against a resident of this Commonwealth which is an act of
    international terrorism.
    18 P.S. § 11.103. It is true, as Pilchesky argues, that the legislature did not
    specifically enumerate unauthorized practice of law in its definition of “crime.”
    However, in making his argument, Pilchesky overlooks the express language of
    Section 1102.
    Chapter 11 of the Act, entitled “Financial Matters,” addresses costs. Pursuant
    to Section 1102, entitled “Costs for offender supervision programs[,]” the “court
    shall impose as a condition of supervision a monthly supervision fee of at least $25
    on any offender placed on probation . . . unless the court finds that the fee should
    be reduced, waived or deferred based on the offender’s present inability to pay.” 18
    P.S. § 11.1102(c) (emphasis added). The operative language in Section 1102
    authorizes the courts to “impose[,] as a condition of supervision[,] a monthly
    supervision fee . . . on any offender placed on probation, parole, [or] accelerated
    rehabilitative disposition.”