B. Puricelli v. Com. of PA DOT (Office of Chief Counsel) ( 2023 )
[…] sent to PennDOT for PennDOT to license [Driver] as a licensed driver
    in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Also, all applications from or
    for [Driver] to become licensed, suspensions, reinstatement and
    renewed records of his driver’s license. In short, all records that
    PennDOT hold[s] and are about [Driver].
    Petition, Ex. B.
    In response, PennDOT sent Puricelli a letter (PennDOT letter) indicating
    that it was in receipt of the request for “certain medical information pertaining to
    3
    [Driver]” and, relying on 75 Pa. C.S. §§ 1518(c)-(d)2 and 1519(b)-(c)3 of the
    Vehicle Code, that it was “prohibited by statute from releasing any such records it
    2
    Section 1518(c)-(d) states the following:
    (c) Responsibility of institution heads.--The person in charge of every mental
    hospital, institution or clinic, or any alcohol or drug treatment facility, shall be
    responsible to assure that reports are filed in accordance with subsection (b).
    (d) Confidentiality of reports.--The reports required by this section shall be
    confidential and shall be used solely for the purpose of determining the
    qualifications of any person to drive a motor vehicle on the highways of this
    Commonwealth.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1518(c)-(d).
    3
    Section 1519(b)-(c) states the following:
    (b) Confidentiality of reports and evidence.--Reports received by the department
    for the purpose of assisting the department in determining whether a person is