B. Puricelli v. Com. of PA DOT (Office of Chief Counsel) ( 2023 )
[…] other persons authorized to diagnose or treat disorders
    and disabilities defined by the Medical Advisory Board
    shall report to [PennDOT], in writing, the full name, date
    of birth and address of every person over 15 years of age
    diagnosed as having any specified disorder or disability
    within ten days.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1518(b).        Thus, the Vehicle Code’s reporting requirements
    effectively apply to various medical personnel who are capable of making
    diagnostic determinations and treating the specified medical conditions.
    Additionally, Section 1519(a) of the Vehicle Code states:
    [PennDOT], having cause to believe that a licensed
    driver or applicant may not be physically or mentally
    qualified to be licensed, may require the applicant or
    driver to undergo one or more of the examinations
    authorized under this subchapter in order to determine
    7
    the competency of the person to drive. [PennDOT] may
    require the person to be examined by a physician, a