B. Puricelli v. Com. of PA DOT (Office of Chief Counsel) ( 2023 )
[…] ophthalmologist. [PennDOT] shall appoint one or more
    qualified persons who shall consider all medical reports
    and testimony in order to determine the competency of
    the driver or the applicant to drive.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1519(a).     Thus, Sections 1518 and 1519 of the Vehicle Code
    unambiguously govern PennDOT’s acquisition of various medical records it
    receives from medical providers related to a driver’s competency and eligibility to
    obtain or retain a driver’s license. 75 Pa. C.S. §§ 1518-1519.
    Turning to the specific issue raised in this case, both Sections 1518 and 1519
    provide provisions safeguarding the confidentiality of the reports received by
    PennDOT under these sections. Pursuant to Section 1518(d), the reports required
    by Section 1518 “shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purpose of
    determining the qualifications of any person to drive a motor vehicle on the
    highways of this Commonwealth.”        75 Pa. C.S. § 1518(d).      Further, Section
    1518(e) indicates that no report provided to PennDOT under this section “shall be
    used as evidence in any civil or criminal trial” except in a proceeding related to
    8
    incompetency.