B. Puricelli v. Com. of PA DOT (Office of Chief Counsel) ( 2023 )
[…] then reviewed and adopted by PennDOT. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1517(b) and 
    67 Pa. Code § 83.1
    . The requisite medical conditions are outlined in the Pennsylvania Code at 
    67 Pa. Code § 83.5
    .
    The legislature imposes upon physicians who diagnose and treat such
    medical conditions the duty to notify PennDOT of the existence of individuals who
    are diagnosed with these specific conditions and who, in the opinion of the
    physician, are rendered unable to drive in a safe manner. This requirement is
    outlined in Section 1518(b) of the Vehicle Code, which states:
    All physicians, podiatrists, chiropractors, physician
    assistants, certified registered nurse practitioners and
    other persons authorized to diagnose or treat disorders
    and disabilities defined by the Medical Advisory Board
    shall report to [PennDOT], in writing, the full name, date
    of birth and address of every person over 15 years of age
    diagnosed as having any specified disorder or disability
    within ten days.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1518(b).        Thus, the Vehicle Code’s reporting requirements
    effectively apply to various medical personnel who are capable of making
    diagnostic determinations and treating the specified medical conditions.
    Additionally, Section 1519(a) of the Vehicle Code states: