McCommons v. Pennsylvania State Police , 165 Pa. Commw. 280 ( 1994 )
[…] The mere fact that Claimant's activities were related to his work is not sufficient to meet the performance of duty standard required under Section 1(a) of the Act.

    Accordingly, the order of the Commissioner is affirmed.

    *286 ORDER

    NOW, June 22, 1994, the adjudication of the Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Police, dated August 6, 1993, is affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Act of June 28, 1935, P.L. 477, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 637, 638.

    [2] The relevant portion of the Act states that "[a]ny member of the State Police Force . . . injured in the performance of his duties . . . and by reason thereof is temporarily incapacitated from performing his duties, shall be paid . . . his full rate of salary . . . until the disability arising therefrom has ceased." Section 1(a) of the Act, 53 P.S. § 637(a).