Hi-Tech Flooring, Inc. v. WCAB (Santucci) ( 2022 )
[…] in the SSD Award letter. (Id. at 322.) This all demonstrates that the SSD Decision
    considered and relied on Claimant’s work-related right knee injury, as well as the
    other conditions, in concluding that Claimant was totally disabled.
    Accordingly, unlike in Burks, here it cannot be said that “[C]laimant suffers
    from a work injury and non-work-related medical conditions and that the work injury
    does not prevent the claimant from working,” as the WCJ found that Claimant had
    13
    The regulation at 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.408
    (a)(1)(i) provides that SSD benefits must be
    reduced if, inter alia, the recipient “is also entitled to periodic benefits under a workers’
    compensation law or plan . . . for that month for a total or partial disability (whether or not
    permanent).”
    15
    not recovered from the work-related injury and credited Dr. Brody’s determination
    that Claimant was not fully recovered or released to the pre-injury position. Burks,
    
    36 A.3d at 643
    . On the other hand, Claimant does not “suffer [only] from a work