D. Sweigart v. London Towne Homeowners Assoc. & B. Carlise v. M. Serota ~ Appeal of: B. Carlise ( 2022 )
[…] dissension between Carlise and the community owners, and ongoing disbursements
    of Association funds required the immediate appointment of a receiver. See R.R. at
    14a-15a. Concerned Owners also represented to the trial court that Carlise has been
    the only Board member to sign Association checks (when multiple check signors are
    required), see R.R. at 101a-102a, and he no longer lives in the community which,
    according to the Bylaws, prohibits him from sitting on the Board. See R.R. at 102a.
    5
    Section 5303(f) of the UPCA provides:
    Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration or bylaws to the
    contrary, the unit owners, by a two-thirds vote of all persons present
    and entitled to vote at any meeting of the unit owners at which a
    quorum is present, may remove any member of the executive board
    with or without cause, other than a member appointed by the
    declarant.
    68 Pa.C.S. § 5303(f). The UPCA went into effect on February 2, 1997.
    4
    On July 11, 2019, the trial court issued an order scheduling a hearing
    on the Receiver Petition for July 18, 2019. See R.R. at 95a. On July 18, 2019, the